banner condensed

Calendar

Single Events   |   Ongoing   |   Festivals/Camps

 

• Thursday, October 2

Jon Davis, Video Launch, with Anna Scouten, at La Sala Rossa (4848 St. Laurent) $20/$15 in advance (from casadelpopolo.com) $15 students Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225

• Friday, October 3

Clarksdale Moan, at L'aquarium cafe bar (2923 Masson) 9:30pm 514.728.6116

• Saturday, October 4

Session Americana, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Friday, October 10

Fraser & Girard, at Cafe Namaste (37 Lambton, Ormstown) 8:30pm 450.374.4775

Shawn William Clarke, Album Launch, at Grumpy's (1242 Bishop) ?pm 514.866.9010

• Saturday, October 11

Fraser & Girard, at Cafe Mariposa (5434 Côte St. Luc Rd) ?pm 514.699.5951

• Sunday, October 12

Fraser & Girard, at Smoke Meat Pete's (283 1st Avenue, L'Île-Perrot) Two shows: 1:30 and 5:30pm 514.425.6068

• Monday, October 13

Deacon George Band, at Smoke Meat Pete's (283 1st Avenue, L'Île-Perrot) 514.425.6068

• Thursday, October 16

Loreena McKennitt, The Stories Behind the Songs: an intimate evening of words and music, at Théâtre Maisonneuve – Place des Arts 8pm Tickets: $91.50, $81.50, $66.50 (taxes & service charges included) at the Place des Arts box office, at 514. 842.2112, and at placedesarts.com ON SALE THIS SATURDAY, AUGUST 30th AT NOON

• Saturday, October 18

An evening of song and conversation with Peter Yarrow, Benefiting: Stroll Cancer Prevention Centre at the Jewish General Hospital, at Oscar Peterson Hall (7141 Sherbrooke Street W.) 7:30pm Tickets: www.peteryarrowcancerprevention.com

• Thursday, October 23

Del Barber and The Profiteers with Steph Cameron, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $15/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225

• Friday, October 24

deacon George, Acoustic duo with John Kerkoven, at L'Escalier (552 Ste. Catherine E) 514.419.6609

• Saturday, October 25

Amy Thiessen, at Café Shäika (5526 Sherbrooke Street West) 514.482.3898

• Saturday, November 1

David Bromberg, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $25/$15 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Monday, November 10

Deacon George, solo show, at Bistro A Jojo (1627 St. Denis) 10:30pm 514.843.5015

• Saturday, November 15

Fish and Bird, Casa del Popolo (4873 St. Laurent) 9pm $15/$10 students

• Tuesday, November 18

Deacon George Band, at Bistro A Jojo (1627 St. Denis) 10:30pm 514.843.5015

• Thursday, November 20

Gordon Lightfoot, at Place des arts, 8pm $99.50, $79.50, $59.50* (taxes included / service charge extra) at the Place des Arts box office, at 514.842.2112. *A limited number of VIP Fan Xperience tickets are available at $129.50… includes VIP seating, early entrance to venue at 6:30, pre-concert reception with desserts & coffee, collectable tour poster, prize draws with emcee, and three draws for chances to meet Gordon.

• Tuesday, November 25

Jenn Grant, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $15 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225

• Saturday, December 13

TBA, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Friday, December 19

Deacon George Band Christmas Show, at Smoke Meat Pete's (283 1st Avenue, L'Île-Perrot) 514.425.6068

• Saturday, January 24

Michael Jerome Browne, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Saturday, February 7

Steel Rail; Bill Garrett and Sue Lothrop, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Saturday, March 21

Dave Gunning, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 Wintergreen Concert Series

• Saturday, April 18

Jeff Davis, at Petit Campus (57 Prince Arthur E) $20/$10 students. 8pm Hello Darlin' Production. 514.524.9225 plus an afternoon workshop on the Warner Collection



Up to top

Ongoing


It's best to call the venues and confirm ongoing entries before going. I don't update these unless I receive messages with information of change.

Saturdays

Mariposa…Blues Café (live acoustic performances) 7pm–11pm (5434 Côte St. Luc Road, Villa Maria metro) 514.699.5951

Belfast Andi, Bob Cussen, at Hurley's (1225 Crescent) 3–6pm (except third Saturday of each month) 514.861.4111


Sundays

Belfast Andi and Bob Cussen host an Irish session at McKibbins downtown (1426 Bishop) from 2–5pm

Belfast Andi, Bob Cussen, and Patrick Hutchinson host an Irish session at the Main St McKibbins (3515 St. Laurent) 6–9pm

Bluegrass Night at Barfly (4062A St. Laurent). 514.284.6665


Mondays

Chick Pickin' Mondays at Grumpy's (1242 Bishop) 9:30pm 514.866.9010

Hillbilly Night at the Wheel Club (3375 Cavendish, below Sherbrooke). Free. Begins at 9:00pm 514.489.3322

Traditional Irish Music at Hurley's, welcoming musicians of all skill levels (1225 Crescent,) 8–11pm 514.861.4111

Lundi Trad, at l'Escalier (552 Ste. Catherine E) around 8pm


Tuesdays

Drop the Gloves Tuesdays (open mic) at Grumpy's Bar (1242 Bishop) 514.866.9010

Open mic at the Arts Cafe (201 Fairmount/Esplanade) 514.843.6415


Wednesdays

Colin Perry & Blind at Barfly (4062A St. Laurent) 514.284.6665

Irish sessions, at O'Regan's Irish Pub (1224 Bishop). Something for beginners and experienced musicians. 8:00–11:00

Traditional music jam, at Vices & Versa (6631 St. Laurent), with Pascal Gemme, Yann Falquet (Genticorum) and guests. 9:00 Free 514.272.2498


Thursdays

Moonshine on Thursday (bluegrass & old-time jam) at Grumpy's Bar (1242 Bishop) 514.866.9010

Coeur de Village (St. Isadore)

Mariposa…Blues Café (live acoustic performances) 8:30pm–12:30am (5434 Côte St. Luc Road, Villa Maria metro) 514.699.5951

Blues Jam Night, at the Unik Bar (805 Decarie, Ville St. Laurent) 9pm–1am 514.744.5345 Bring your instruments


Fridays

Open acoustic session, from 7:00–9:00, at the Pub Next Door, (5175 Sherbrooke W., corner Marlowe), hosted by Belfast Andi, Bob Cussen, and Patrick Hutchinson

Open Stage at The Yellow Door hosted by Marc Nerenberg on Friday nights. Three songs or 20 minutes, whichever comes first. Come before 8:30 and sign up. No telephone sign-ups or prior reservations — just show up. Bring friends. Admission is free. (3625 Aylmer)

Finegan's First Friday: Old time/bluegrass music circle, the first Friday of the month, at 5202 Queen Mary Road

First Friday of each month: "Popular & lively Country Western evening at beautiful Kelso Hall, a not-for–profit arts centre in a beautiful old former church, brings together performers and fans of Country & Western for live music, dancing, and refreshments. 7:30pm. For all. Free admission, donations accepted. (897 2nd Concession Rd., Elgin, Qc.) For more info and directions: www.kelsohall.com or 450-264-9786."

Second Friday of each month: Vintage Wine's Rock and Roll Dance Party, doors 8pm, music 9:00pm–12:30+ at The Wheel Club, (3373 Cavendish; below Sherbrooke W., NDG) $10 — tickets at the door.

Second and fourth Friday: BluesReel, at at l'Escalier (552 Ste. Catherine E) 6–8pm

Café NamasThé (Ormstown)

Side Door Coffee House (12450 Gascon, Pierrefonds) 8pm $10 Isabelle 514.658.1630 or Val 514.696.3369 (October to May)

Friday Night Hootenanny, at Mainline Theater (3997 St. Laurent) 9:45pm–11:45pm

Up to top

 

Festivals/Camps 2015 (remainder of 2014 at bottom)


February : Winterfolk XII Blues and Roots Festival (Toronto, Ont.)

February : Winter Folk Camp, YMCA Wanakita (Haliburton, Ont.)

April 23–26: Ottawa Grassroots Festival

May : La Grande Rencontre, à la Place des Arts au coeur des Sciences de l’UQAM

June : Montreal Folk Fest on the Canal

June : Chants de Vielles (Village de Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC)

June: Old Songs Festival of Traditional Music & Dance (Altamont, NY)

June : Northeast Heritage Music Camp (Starksboro, Vermont)

July : Sherblues & Folk (Sherbrooke, Qc)

July : The Stan Rogers Folk Festival (Canso, Nova Scotia) Cancelled

July : Mariposa Folk Festival (Orillia, Ontario)

July 3–12: Tremblant International Blues Festival

July 10–12: Vancouver Island MusicFest

July : Apple Hollow Music Fest (Franklin, Qc)

July : Dawson City Music Festival

July 23–26: Calgary Folk Festival

August : Blue Skies Music Festival

August : Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, N.Y.)

August : Hudson Music Festival

August 6–9: Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival (Nova Scotia)

August 7–9: Kingsville Folk Music Festival(Ontario)

August : Valley Stage Music Festival (Huntington, Vermont)

August : Festival des traditions du monde de Sherbrooke

August : Shelter Valley Folk Festival (Ontario)

September : Ottawa Folk Festival

September : Branches & Roots Festival (Ormstown)


2014

October : Celtic Harmonies International Festival (Eastern Townships)

October 9–13: Les Rendez-vous ès TRAD de Québec(Québec)

Up to top